Privacy Policy

Introduction

Our company’s most important value is ‘the Patient’, which means that we are committed to protecting your privacy; we take great care with your personal information. This policy will help you understand how we use and protect your data. If you have any questions, feel free to contact us at info@chronometriq.ca. Thank you so much for choosing Chronometriq (also known as cmetrichealth).

We manage your personal information in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and other applicable laws.

Our privacy policy will help you interpret what information we collect at Chronometriq, how we use it, and what rights you have. When we talk about “Chronometriq,” “we,” “our” or “us” in this policy, we are referring to Chronometriq, the company which provides the Services. When we talk about the “Services” in this policy, we are referring to Chronometriq’s products. Chronometriq services are currently available for use via a clinic’s certified EMR provider, or via an application specific to your mobile device.

Personal Information

Chronometriq needs to collect and use certain types of information about people with whom it deals in order to operate. These include current, past and prospective clients; service providers and their appointed staff members; Chronometriq’s own employees; suppliers and others with whom Chronometriq conducts business.

When you access the Services, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes (but is not limited to) the following categories of information: (1) contact data (such as your e-mail address and phone number); (2) demographic data (such as your address, gender, and postal code); and (3) medical data (such as the doctors, dentists or other healthcare specialists, professionals, providers, or organizations (collectively, “Healthcare Providers”) you have visited, your reasons for visit, your dates of visit, Health insurance number, and other medical and health information you choose to share with us). You may still access and use some of the Services if you choose not to provide us with any Personal Information, but features of the Services that require your Personal Information will not be accessible to you.

We may collect personal identification information from Users in multiple ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, register a new Chronometriq account, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, or resources we make available on our Site. If appropriate, Users may be asked for information such as full name, email address, mailing address and telephone number. If Users apply for an open position in the “careers” section of our website, they will also be asked to include a resume or other related documents. Users have the right, however, to visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal information from Users only if such information is submitted willingly to us. Users have the right to refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in specific Site related activities.

Using Your Information

Chronometriq regards the lawful and correct use of personal information as important to the achievement of our objectives, to the success of our operations and to maintaining confidence between those with whom we deal and ourselves. We, therefore, aim to ensure that our organization treats personal information lawfully and correctly.

Chronometriq may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

Create your prospective account with our Service, and to communicate with you regarding your account;

Establish authorization for our Service to communicate with you regarding our Service

Personalize, conduct, and improve our Service for you;

Provide you information regarding our Service and other services or products, or redeem promotional offers (consistent with your communications preferences)

Providing the Chronometriq service:

To personalize the Chronometriq user experience; We may use information accumulated to understand how our Users as a group use the service and resources provided.

Understanding and improving our products:

To improve Chronometriq; We may use data you provide to understand how users are engaging with our products and services and to improve the quality of our offerings.

Communicating with you:

To improve service; Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs readily.

In-product communications. Chronometriq may pro-actively provide useful information to you, based on the questions or information you provide in conversations with Chronometriq. We use information about your usage of the product to make suggestions to you to better your experience.

To send periodic emails; We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site..

CONSENT

In accordance with Canada's Anti-Spam Law (CASL), we respect electronic communications best practices, and do our best to protect you from spam. Additionally, we respect Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation and the U.S. Privacy Shield guidelines where applicable.

We inform our visitors of the Site, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a visitor volunteers information for an obvious purpose (​for example, producing a credit card to pay a membership fee when the information will be used only to process the payment​).

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), or in writing (by signing a consent form).

In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information, we may rely on “opt-out” consent. For example, we may disclose your contact information to other organizations that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you request that we do not disclose your information. You can do this by checking the appropriate box on our application form or by telephoning our local number/toll-free number.

An individual may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is to determine suitability for an honour or award, or in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

Disclosing Your Information

Chronometriq exists to provide a valuable service to you, and not to obtain Users personal information to sell or rent to third parties. In addition to actions you take to enable us to share your credentials with a third-party service to integrate Chronometriq, the circumstances in which we disclose personal information are limited to the following:

We need to share your information with service providers who process data on our behalf in order to operate and improve the features and functionality of the Service; process your payment transactions; fulfil your service requests; and help us communicate with you as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy; these providers are subject to strict data protection requirements.

The need to investigate potential violations of our User Agreement, to enforce the User Agreement, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or potential threats against persons, property or the systems on which we operate the Service.

While we use contractual and other measures to ensure the protection of personal information, laws and regulations relating to privacy and personal information protection in other legal jurisdictions may not be the same as, or similar to, your local privacy laws. In an effort to respect your privacy, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement, other government officials, or otherthird parties without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm, financial loss or to report potentially illegal or fraudulent activity.

Protecting Your Information

Chronometriq Inc. has created and implemented various internal policies and procedures, available to all staff, outlining individual and organizational data protection responsibilities. Responsibility for upholding this policy is truly company-wide under the authority of the Chief Privacy and Security Officer, who encourages the personal commitment of all staff to address information security as part of their skills.

We maintain appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to ensure we provide optimum efforts to protect against unauthorized access, change, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

We use industry-standard encryption, transport layer security (“TLS” 1.2) or secure socket layer (“SSL” 256 bits) technology to protect your data in transit. However, internet data transmissions cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure the security of information during its transmission between you and us. Accordingly, you acknowledge that when you transport such information, you do so at your own risk. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorization controls.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

 

ACCESS TO RECORDS CONTAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of Chronometriq, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the ​Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act​ to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to security@chronometriq.ca ​to ensure compliance with Canada’s ​Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.​ You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted..

Data Retention

Chronometriq retains company and personal information as long as we believe it is necessary and relevant for the operation of our Service. Upon request, your personal information will be deleted as soon as reasonably possible after your account is closed or deactivated. Occasionally, we may retain information, including your personal information, after your account is closed to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our User Agreement, comply with applicable legal data retention obligations and take other actions permitted by law. Once it is no longer required, Chronometriq will dispose of your personal information in a secure manner, according to our data retention and deletion policies in effect at that time.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If a User refuses cookies, as a result some parts of the Site may not function accurately.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The policy is subject to regular review to reflect, for example, changes to legislation or to the structure or policies of Chronometriq. When we do, we revise the “last updated” date at the bottom of this page.

We encourage Chronometriq Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are protecting the data we collect. The policy is made available to all staff who are expected to apply it.

Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Site and Chronometriq products and services, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Information We Collect

Billing, Collection and Payment Information

When you make a payment through our Services to a Healthcare Provider (as further described in and subject to other provisions of the Agreement), your payment card information is processed by our payment processing partner, such as Stripe

(https://stripe.com, https://www.invoicesherpa.com, https://en.chasepaymentech.ca

Our payment processing partner collects your voluntarily provided payment card information necessary to process your payment. Such partner’s use and storage of information it collects is governed by its applicable terms of service and privacy policy. The information we store includes your payment card type and the last four digits of the payment card.

Traffic Data

We also may automatically collect certain data when you use the Services, such as (1) IP address; (2) domain server; (3) type of device(s) used to access the Services; (4) web browser(s) used to access the Services; (5) referring webpage or other sourcethrough which you accessed the Services; (6) geolocation information; and (7) other statistics and information associated with the interaction between your browser or device and the Services (collectively “Traffic Data”). Depending on applicable law, some Traffic Data may be Personal Information.

Canada - Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) some demographic or personal information collected by Chronometriq, as part of providing Services, may be considered as "personal information". Specifically, when Chronometriq receives identifiable information about you, from you or on behalf of your Healthcare Providers, this information is considered "personal information".

Your personal information is protected by PIPEDA, especially by the ten fair information principles and ground rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information companies must respect.

PIPEDA guarantees the protection and security of personal information and restricts the use, disclosure and collection of personal information. Chronometriq may only use, disclose or collect your personal information with your consent.

Our servers are located in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

The United States of America - Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”)

HIPAA provides specific protections for the privacy and security of PHI and restricts how PHI is used and disclosed. Chronometriq may only use and disclose your PHI in the ways permitted by your Healthcare Provider(s). In addition, you may be asked to e-sign a Chronometriq authorization (the “Chronometriq Authorization”). Your decision to e-sign the Chronometriq Authorization is entirely voluntary. If you choose to e-sign the Chronometriq Authorization, you agree that Chronometriq may use and disclose your PHI in the same way it uses and discloses your Personal Information that is not PHI. These uses and disclosures are described in this Privacy Policy. To the extent any provision in the Chronometriq Authorization is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy or other provisions of the Agreement, then the provision in the Chronometriq Authorization only controls with respect to your PHI. If you do not e-sign the Chronometriq Authorization, then your Personal Information that is not PHI is governed by this Privacy Policy and your Personal Information that is PHI is used and disclosed only as permitted by your Healthcare Provider(s).

Our servers are located in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

How We Collect Information

We collect information (including Personal Information and Traffic Data) when you use and interact with the Services, and in some cases from third party sources. Such means of collection include:

When you use the Services’ interactive tools and services, such as searching for Healthcare Providers, searching for available appointments with Healthcare Providers and completing medical history forms (“Medical History Forms”) prior to Healthcare Provider appointments;

When you voluntarily provide information in free-form text boxes through the Services or through responses to surveys, questionnaires and the like;

If you download and install certain applications and software we make available, we may receive and collect information transmitted from your computing device for the purpose of providing you the relevant Services, such as information regarding when you are logged on and available to receive updates or alert notices;

If you download our mobile application or use a location-enabled browser, we may receive information about your location and mobile device, as applicable;

Through cookies, website analytics services and other tracking technology (collectively, “Tracking Tools”), as described below; and

When you use the “Contact Us” function on the Site, send us an email or otherwise contact us.

Tracking Tools and “Do Not Track”

Tracking Tools

We may use tools outlined below in order to provide our Services to, advertise to, and to better understand users.

Cookies: “Cookies” are small computer files transferred to your computing device that contain information such as user ID, user preferences, lists of pages visited and activities conducted while using the Services. We use Cookies to improve or tailor the Services or customize advertisements by tracking navigation habits, measuring performance, storing authentication status so re-entering credentials is not required, customizing user experiences with the Services and for analytics and fraud prevention.

For more information on cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Website Analytics: We may use third-party website analytics services in connection with the Services, including, for example, to register mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity and text typed into the Site. These website analytics services generally do not collect Personal Information unless you voluntarily provide it and generally do not track your browsing habits across websites that do not use their services.

Mobile Device Identifiers: As with other Tracking Tools, mobile device identifiers help Chronometriq learn more about our users’ demographics and internet behaviors. Mobile device identifiers are data stored on mobile devices that may track mobile device and data and activities occurring on and through it, as well as the applications installed on it. Mobile device identifiers enable collection of Personal Information (such as media access control, address and location) and Traffic Data.

We may use a type of advertising commonly known as interest-based or online behavioral advertising. This means that some of our partners use Tracking Tools to display Chronometriq ads on other websites or services based on information about your use of the Services or your interests (as inferred from online activity). Such partners may include third-party service providers, advertisers, advertising networks or platforms, and agencies. Other Tracking Tools used by our partners may collect information when you use the Services, such as IP address, mobile device ID, operating system, browser, web page interactions, geographic location and demographic information, such as gender and age range. These Tracking Tools help Chronometriq learn more about our users’ demographics and internet behaviors.

Options for Opting out of Cookies and Mobile Device Identifiers

Some web browsers (including some mobile web browsers) allow you to reject Cookies or to alert you when a Cookie is placed on your computer, tablet or mobile device. You may be able to reject mobile device identifiers by activating theappropriate setting on your mobile device. Although you are not required to accept Chronometriq’s Cookies or mobile device identifiers, if you block or reject them, you may not have access to all features available through the Services.

Other Websites

The Services may contain links to or embedded content from third party services and/or website. A link to or embedded content from a non-Chronometriq website does not mean that we endorse that website, the quality or accuracy of information presented on the non- Chronometriq website or the persons or entities associated with the non-Chronometriq website. If you decide to visit a third party website, you are subject to the privacy policy of the third party website as applicable and we are not responsible for the policies and practices of the third party website. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your information to others.

Questions or Concerns

If you have questions or concerns, please contact us through the following methods below:

Email : security@chronometriq.ca
Téléphone : +1 (438) 476-2230
Mailing Address: Chronometriq, 1396 Saint-Patrick St #100, Montreal, QC H3K 2C8